Relevant State Departments of Insurance Contact Info

Louisiana Department of Insurance –
1702 N. Third St.
Baton Rouge, LA  70802
(225) 342-5900

Visit Website

Summary of the State:

    • Support
    • Oppose
    • Neutral
    • TBA
    • Summary Verbiage

TYPE OF LICENSE: LIFE SETTLEMENT (USES VIATICAL TERMINOLOGY)

WHAT DOES THE STATE DEFINE AS CONTESTABLE?: 2 YEARS

WHAT IS THE REQUIRED HOLDING PERIOD?: 2 YEARS. See: La. R.S. § 22:1799(A).

WHEN DOES LICENSE NEED TO BE RENEWED?: La. R.S. § 22:1792(C).  Licenses issued pursuant to this Part shall expire on March 1, 2008, and on March first of each year thereafter and may be renewed if the applicant pays a renewal fee as set forth in R.S. 22:821 and submits to the commissioner an application on the form that the commissioner re-quires. The required fee and renewal application shall be filed no earlier than January first and no later than March first of each year. A licensee under this Part choosing not to renew shall still be responsible for the annual statement required by R.S. 22:1795 for the previous calendar year.

IS BROKER COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE REQUIRED?: NO.

IS THERE A MINIMUM PAYMENT REQUIREMENT?: NO

WHEN DOES THE MONEY NEED TO BE IN ESCROW?: La. R.S. § 22:1798(E). The viatical settlement provider shall instruct the viator to send the executed documents required to effect the change in ownership, assignment, or change in beneficiary directly to the independent escrow agent. Within three business days after the date the escrow agent receives the document (or from the date the viatical settlement provider receives the documents, if the viator erroneously provides the documents directly to the provider), the provider shall pay or transfer the proceeds of the viatical settlement into an escrow or trust account maintained in a state or federally chartered financial institution whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). Upon payment of the settlement proceeds into the escrow account, the escrow agent shall deliver the original change in ownership, assignment, or change in beneficiary forms to the viatical settlement provider or related provider trust. Upon the escrow agent’s receipt of the acknowledgment of the properly completed transfer of ownership, assignment, or designation of beneficiary from the insurance company, the escrow agent shall pay the settlement proceeds to the viator.

IS THERE A NOTICE REQUIREMENT TO THE INSURED AFTER THE SALE?: YES – La. R.S. § 22:1797(C). If the provider transfers ownership or changes the beneficiary of the insurance policy, the provider shall communicate the change in ownership or beneficiary to the insured within twenty days after the change.

IS THERE A NOTICE REQUIREMENT TO THE CARRIER BEFORE/AFTER THE SALE?: YES – La. R.S. § 22:1798(A)(2). Within twenty days after a viator executes documents necessary to transfer any rights under an insurance policy or within twenty days of entering any agreement, option, promise, or any other form of understanding, expressed or implied, to viaticate the policy, the viatical settlement provider shall give written notice to the insurer that issued that insurance policy that the policy has or will become a viaticated policy.

WHAT IS THE RESCISSION PERIOD?: La. R.S. § 22:1798(C) and (D). All viatical settlement contracts entered into in this state shall provide the viator with an unconditional right to rescind the contract for at least fifteen calendar days from the receipt of the viatical settlement proceeds. If the insured dies during the rescission period, the viatical settlement contract shall be deemed to have been rescinded, subject to repayment to the viatical settlement provider or purchaser of all viatical settlement proceeds and any premiums, loans, and loan interest that have been paid by the viatical settlement provider or purchaser.

The purchaser shall have the right to rescind a viatical settlement purchase agreement within three days after the disclosures mandated by R.S. 22:1797(D) and (E) are received by the purchaser.

IS THERE A VOC REQUIREMENT (OWN/STATE/NAIC FORM)?: YES – NAIC – La. R.S. § 22:1798(A)(3). The viatical provider or viatical settlement broker shall deliver a request for verification of coverage to the insurer that issued the life policy that is the subject of the viatical transaction. The NAIC’s form for verification shall be used unless standards for
verification are developed by the commissioner.

Stay Informed of Industry News

Latest Blogs

09/17/2021

Combating Inflation with Life Settlement Earnings

Everything is getting more expensive these days. Gas prices are higher, food prices are higher, used car prices are higher—it seems like nothing right now…

Read More
07/20/2021

Working With Life Settlement Professionals

Read More
06/09/2021

How to Help Your Client Choose a Life Settlement Provider

Many life insurance policy owners may wonder where to start when pursuing a life settlement provider. Selling a life insurance policy is an important decision…

Read More
05/27/2021

5 Reasons Why Your Clients Need Life Settlements

  Life settlements are a great way for retirees to gain a bit of extra cash in times of need. They are generally a win-win…

Read More